Stockbridge High School Honors Night 2021

Information provided by Stockbridge Junior and Senior High School

TOP TEN OF THE CLASS OF 2021

1. Keshava Demerath-Shanti Valedictorian 4.00
2. Melanie Eskew Valedictorian 4.00
3. Brianna Hill Valedictorian 4.00
4. Hailey Howard Valedictorian 4.00
5. Brock Jones Valedictorian 4.00
6. Molly Nichols Valedictorian 4.00
7. Chelsey Asquith Salutatorian 3.9683
8. Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez 3.9581
9. Joy Youngblood 3.9377
10. Kaitlin Miller 3.9375

TOP TEN SENIORS GET SILVER CORDS AND CERTIFICATE

 

Graduating Summa Cum Laude

Keshava Demerath-Shanti

Melanie Eskew

Brianna Hill

Hailey Howard

Brock Jones

Molly Nichols

THESE STUDENTS GET BRONZE CORDS AND CERTIFICATE

 

Graduating Magna Cum Laude

Chelsey Asquith

Diane Evans

Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez

Brooklyn Baker

Joy Youngblood

Lillian Humrich

Kaitlin Miller

Jonah Coffman

Carissa Heinzman

Julia Marhofer

Rose Casto

Isaac Lance

LIGHT BLUE CORD AND CERTIFICATE

 

Graduating Cum Laude

Kaylee Dalton

Alexis Hightower

Peyton Killinger

Abigail Douglas

Mackenzye Yannella

Jacey Gustafson

Hannah Lockhart

Chelsea Redford

Laurynn Kittle

Ronald Fillmore

STUDENTS GET FOREST GREEN CORD AND CERTIFICATE

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

Brooklyn Baker

Brianna Hill

Joy Youngblood

Keshava Demerath-Shanti

Hailey Howard

Melanie Eskew

Brock Jones

Diane Evans

Isaac Lance

Ronald Fillmore

Julia Marhofer

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Chelsey Asquith                                Lillian Humrich

Rose Casto                                        Peyton Killinger

Jonah Coffman                                  Laurynn Kittle

Kaylee Dalton                                    Hannah Lockhart

Abigail Douglas                                 Kaitlin Miller

Jacey Gustafson                               Molly Nichols

Carissa Heinzman                            Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez

Alexis Hightower                               Chelsea Redford

Mackenzye Yanella

 

2021 MICHIGAN COMPETITIVE SCHOLARSHIP

NATIONAL CHORAL AWARD

Chelsea Redford           CORD AND AWARD

 

JOURNALISM (Seniors)

Abigail Douglas

Grace Hall

Peyton Killinger

Kara Warren

 

SENIOR ENGLISH

Theodore Diffenbaugh

Wyatt Whitaker

Diane Evans

Melanie Eskew

Brianna Hill

Jacob Olson

Julia Marhofer

Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez

Alexis Hightower

Kaitlin Miller

Jonah Coffman

Brock Jones

 

LITERARY ANALYSIS

Brooklyn Baker

 

FIRST ROBOTICS

Brooklyn Baker

Keshava Demarth-Shanti

Melanie Eskew

Ronald Fillmore

Lucas Haines

Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez

 

MATH AWARDS

PRE CALCULUS(seniors)

Lucia Bottlikova

 

AP CALCULUS

Brock Jones

 

SENIOR MATH AWARD

Brock Jones

 

SCIENCE AWARDS

 

GENERAL OSTRANDER AWARD

Brianna Hill

 

LIFE SCIENCE AWARD

Kaitlin Miller

Keshava Demerath-Shanti

 

ARTS COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP

 

PSYCHOLOGY

Diane Evans

 

AP WORLD HISTORY

Chelsea Redford

 

LINKS AWARD (all seniors)

Claire Beauregard

Kaylee Dalton

Andrew Davis

Hunter Kapalla

Laurynn Kittle

Hannah Lockhart

Madison Mazuca

Jacob Olsen

Ben Young

 

INDUSTRIAL ARTS/GRAVEN AWARD

Noah Robidou

 

ART II

Noah Robidou

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS-PERSEVERANCE AND GRIT

Hunter Kapalla

Andrew Schlaff

 

STUDENT COUNCIL SENIOR MEMBERSHIP AWARD

Kaitlin Miller

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP AWARD

Brock Jones

 

AP COMPUTER SCIENCE

Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez

 

SENIOR CHOIR

Chelsea Redford

 

SENIOR BAND

Makenna Allison

Diane Evans

Jasey Gustafson

Andrew Schlaff

 

BAND LETTER

Makenna Allison

Andrew Schlaff

 

SOUSA AWARD

Diane Evans

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Brooklyn Baker

Kaitlin Miller

Keshava Demerath-Shanti

Wyatt Whitaker

Melanie Eskew

Mackenzye Yannella

Carissa Heinzman

Joy Youngblood

Brianna Hill

Lillian Humrich

Peter Johnson

Peyton Killinger

Julia Marhofer

 

SEA Award

Claire Beauregard

 

COLLEGE AWARDS

Lansing Community College:

Jonah Coffman-Lansing Advertising Club Scholarship

Alexis Hightower-Donald T. MacLean & Margaret Finlayson Hunter MacLean Scholarship

Brooklyn Baker-LCC Board of Trustees Award

University of Michigan:

Julia Marhofer-$11,500 scholarship

Central Michigan University:

Brock Jones received the Maroon and Gold Merit Recognition Scholarship. It will cover 75 percent of tuition each year, a value of $38,000 for 4 years. He also received the Mason R. Cutler Memorial Scholarship for $650.00.

University of Michigan-Dearborn:

Peter Johnson received the HAIL scholarship

Finlandia University:

Ben Young has been awarded the Presidential Scholarship and Service Scholarship from Finlandia University. He will be attending there in the fall to play soccer and study criminal justice.

 

Spring Arbor College:

Peyton Killinger was awarded the Spring Arbor Trustee Scholarship and the Athletic Scholarship for soccer.

 

Western Michigan University:

Hailey Howard was awarded the Bronco Merit Scholarship: $2,500 each year HCOB Diff Tuition Scholarship: $2,500 each year

GW Haworth Scholarship: $25,000 over 4 years

 

Wilson Talent Center:

Dominic Bickley received a 500.00 construction scholarship

 

2021 SAEF Student Scholarship Recipients(Jennifer Hammerberg)

Joy Youngblood

Kaylee Angell

Brock Jones

Julia Marhofer

Brianna Hill

Jonah Coffman

Hailey Howard

 

MFVMP 525

Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez

 

Joe Heeney Memorial Scholarship (Leslie Cummings)

Claire Beuregard

 

Basore Scholarship

Brock Jones

 

Hannah Glair Scholarship (Mr. Trapp presenting)

Julia Marhofer

 

Pfc. John Donohue Good Citizenship Award (Judy Williams)

Brock Jones

 

Munith Lion Everell Huttenlocher Scholarship (Marlene Huttenlocher)

Claire Beauregard

Keshava Demerath-Shanti

 

EATON FEDERAL SAVINGS BANK HERBERT BLACK MEMORIAL

Brianna Hill

 

MASONIC LODGE(CG Lantis)

Julia Marhofer

 

LIONS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP (Lance Chapman)

Peyton Killinger

Brock Jones

Brianna Hill

Julia Marhofer

 

Richard Hoard Memorial Scholarship

Grace Hall

 

Laura Goodin Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Hill

Claire Beauregard

Hailey Howard

 

Donna E. Schumacher Memorial Scholarship (Ralph Schumacher)

Brianna Hill

 

Don E. Krummery Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Hill

 

Richard C. Howlett

Claire Beauregard

 

Jamie Sue Outwater

Kaylee Angell

 

Bruce W. Brown

Peyton Killinger

 

Chris Kruger (Deanna and Macy Kruger to present)

Cameron Brewer

 

Grant W. Whitaker

Cameron Brewer

Peyton Killinger

 

ATHLETIC AWARDS

THE PHIL HARRIS AWARD IS FOR THE OUTSTANDING MALE ATHLETE OF THE CLASS OF 2021 WHO HAS PARTICIPATED IN MULTIPLE SPORTS AND HAS DEDICATED THEMSELVES TO STOCKBRIDGE ATHLETICS OVER THE PAST 4 YEARS.

The winner of the Phil Harris Award for outstanding male athlete for the class of 2021 is Noah Robidou.

THE OUTSTANDING FEMALE ATHLETE AWARD IS VERY MUCH LIKE THE PHIL HARRIS AWARD IN THAT IT AWARDS THE FEMALE ATHLETE WHO HAS SHOWN THEMSELVES TO BE A SUPERB ATHLETE IN MANY DIFFERENT SPORTS OVER THE PAST 4 YEARS.

The winner of the Outstanding Female Athlete for the class of 2021 is, Grace Hall.

IT IS ALSO MY HONOR TO AWARD THE JEFF BECKER MEMORIAL AWARD. THIS AWARD IS GIVEN TO A MALE AND FEMALE ATHLETE WHO HAS DEMONSTRATED THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF LOYALTY, COACHABILITY, AND COMMITMENT TO HIS OR HER TEAM MUCH LIKE THE OUTSTANDING ATHLETE AWARD THESE STUDENTS HAVE REPRESENTED STOCKBRIDGE HIGH SCHOOL IN MULTIPLE SPORTS. THE ATHLETES ACADEMIC AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ALSO PLAY A FACTOR IN DETERMINING THIS AWARD. THIS YEAR THE MALE AND FEMALE AWARD WINNERS WILL EACH RECEIVE A $500.00 SCHOLARSHIP.

The Female Honoree of The Becker Memorial Award for the Class of 2021 is Brianna Hill.

The Male Honoree of The Becker Memorial Award for the Class of 2021 is Brock Jones.

 

UNDERCLASSMEN AWARDS

ENGLISH 9

Coco Cesarz

Maggie Jones

Jaylynn Ellsworth

Nicole Wadkins

Melanie Satkowiac

Taylor Lockhart

 

CREATIVE WRITING 9-11

Paul Baird

Macy Cipta

Claire Shray

Taiyler Stanfield

Megan Matyzius

Makenzie Dalton

Marissa Goble

Julianne Muscato

Veronica Wilson

 

ENGLISH 10

Josephina Beutler

Kathryn Brumm

Jacob Sawicki

Hannah Marshall

 

ENGLISH 11

Audrey Austin

Marrisa Goble

Brenden Yannella

Rylee Tolson

Brooklyn Rochow

Sydney Switzenberg

Grace Drier

Xyan Torrey

Jonah Huskey-Wright

Yareli Lozano

Makayla Myers

Zachary Miller

Kaitelyn Walker

 

YEARBOOK AWARDS

Sidney Gipe

 

MIPA HONOR CORD/JOURNALISM ACADEMIC LETTER

Samantha Aiken Chamberlain

Alexis Griffith

Olyvia Hoard

Gabrielle Heath

Jamie Phillips

Justin Jaszkowski

Merle Wilson

Alexandra Teachout

 

UNDERCLASSMEN SPANISH AWARDS

Maggie Jones

 

Math Lab

Antonio Argento

Antonio Hernderson

Cruz Medina

 

ALGEBRA B

Taylor Lockhart

Julianna Muscato

Makayla Surline

Melanie Satkowiak

Clarissa Hill

 

ALGEBRA C

Adrianna Adkins

Drew Bennett

Makayla Surline

Emily Vaccaro

 

PRE CALCULUS

Dalton Satkowiak

Rylee Tolson

 

GEOMETRY

Jaylynn Ellsworth

Taylor Lockhart

Melanie Satkowiak

 

ART 2

Emily Vaccaro

Merle Wilson

Veronica Wilson

 

BAND LETTER

Isabelle Arnett

Abby Schlaff

Julianne Muscato

Trystin Burton

Rylee Tolson

Wes Crew

Xyan Torrey

Paul Marshall

Kaitlyn Walker

Nicole Mons

Kristina Wild

Zach Sanford

Jaslynn Wilkins

 

 

BIOLOGY

Josie Beutler

Emma Kaltshmidt

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN BIOLOGY

Maggie Maxwell

 

PHYSICS

Rylee Tolson

Brooklyn Rochow

Merle Wilson

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PHYSICS

Jordan Clark

Madison Patrick

 

ASTRONOMY

Emily VanPelt

 

SOCIOLOGY

Jonah Huskey-Wright

 

LAW

Drew Bennett

 

GOVERNMENT AND ECONOMICS

Josephina Beutler

Micah Bolton

Emma Kaltschmidt

Emily Van Pelt

 

AP US HISTORY

Drew Bennett

 

WORLD HISTORY

Brooklyn Rochow

 

ACHIEVEMENT OF CHEMISTRY

Dustin Whitney

 

CHEMISTRY 1

Melanie Sarkowiak

Nicole Wadkins

 

CHEMISTRY 2

Emily VanPelt

 

US HISTORY

Maggie Jones

Taylor Lockhart

Melanie Satkowiak

Nicole Wadkins

 

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Audrey Austin

Rylee Tolson

Olivia Fletcher

Kaitelyn Walker

Sidney Gipe

Brenden Yannella

Jonah Huskey-Wright

Sarah Lackey

Zachary Miller

Brooklyn Rochow

Julianna Rooke

 

QUIZ BOWL VARSITY

Grace Drier

Xyan Torrey

Brenden Yannella

 

 

QUIZ BOWL JV

Josie Beutler

 

Stockbridge Area Arts Council Scholarship

Kathrynn Brumm

 

 

Class of 2022 Top two GPA
Hythem Beydoun 4.0
Grace Drier 4.0
Brooklyn Rochow 4.0
Rylee Tolson 4.0
Xyan Torrey 4.0
Kaitelyn Walker 4.0
Dalton Satowiak 3.9897

SILVER MEDALS AND CERTIFICATE

 

 

Class of 2023 Top two GPA in the Class

Drew Bennett 4.0
Jack Hammerberg 4.0
Pol Montanera 4.0
Brianna Polenz 4.0
Emily Vaccaro 4.0
Adrianna Adkins 3.9588
Micah Bolton 3.9588
Christopher Smith 3.9588

BRONZE MEDALS AND CERTIFICATE

 

Class of 2024 Top two GPA in the Class

Madelynn Dalton 4.0
Zachary Fletcher 4.0
Jason Gruber 4.0
Clarissa Hill 4.0
Jordan Huskey-Wright 4.0
Maggie Jones 4.0
Taylor Lockhart 4.0
Melanie Satkowiak 4.0
Claire Schray 4.0
Nicole Wadkins 4.0
Joseph Ballagh 3.9175
Jaylynn Ellsworth 3.9175
Gabrielle Heath 3.9175
Amber Knoll 3.9175
Kaitlyn Oversmith 3.9175
Abigail Roberts 3.9175
Certificates only

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *