Girls’ Cross Country Wins GLAC Title, Boys Second

The GLAC Cross Country Finals were held in Stockbridge Saturday and the Stockbridge girls team claimed the league title and the boys finished second.

Powered by Rylee Tolson winning the GLAC individual title, the girls dominated the GLAC by winning all three jamborees.

The Panthers finished with 37 points to claim the top spot, beating out second place Leslie with 49.

The girls cross country team celebrates after excepting the GLAC Championship trophy

Tolson easily won the league title with a time of 18:22.4. She outdistanced second place Madison Volz from Lansing Christian by 38 seconds.

Rylee Tolson won the GLAC girls title in 18:22.4

Eight of 15 girls set PR’s at the race for the Panthers.

Brianna Hill was sixth with a PR of 20:28 and Katelyn Walker 7th with a PR of 20:30 both claimed 1st team all GLAC honors along with Tolson. Rachel Owen was honorable mention with a 16th place finish in 22:13.

Isabelle Bliss finished 22nd with a PR of 22:41.8 and Grace Niec 26th with a PR time of 22:57.2. Anna Schlaff was 27th in 23:02, Hailey Howard 29th with a PR of 23:15, and Hannah Breslin 31st in a PR of 23:36.2. Joy Youngblood was 33rd in 24:03, Jordan Myers 36th in 24:23.6, Sidney Gipe 40th with a PR of 25:32.5, Peyton Killinger 41st in 26:00.5, Claire Beauregard 42nd in 27:02.5, and Kalysta Connolly 45th in a PR of 29:18.1.

The boys finished with 54 points, behind state ranked Leslie with 34.

Dalton Satkowiak earned first team All GLAC honors with a 4th place finish with a PR of 17:17.9

Dalton Satkowiak finished 4th to earn 1st team ALL GLAC honors

Nine of 14 Panthers set PR’s at the race.

Colin Cook was 8th in 17:34.3 and Micah Bolton 12th with a PR of 17:53.7. Ben Chapman was 16th in a PR of 18:09.3, followed by Ryan Owen 18th in a PR of 18:19.9. Andy Schlaff was 19th in 18:33.9 and Brock Jones 20th with a PR of 18:35.1.

Cameron Brewer was 23rd in 18:46.5, Jeff Debozey 24th in a PR of 18:48.4, Brendan Wright 27th in a PR of 18:52.1, Jonah Coffman 32nd in 19:20.2, Brandon Howlett 42nd in 20:05.6, Jake Olson 44th in a PR of 20;50.2, and Ethan Luke 45th in a PR of 20:53.9.

The Stockbridge teams combined for 11 All Conference runners.

Stockbridge GLAC All Conference runners

First team honors went to Rylee Tolson, Brianna Hill, and Katelyn Walker for the girls and Dalton Satkowiak for the boys.

Second team honors went to Colin Cook and Micah Bolton for the boys.

Honorable Mention went to Ben Chapman, Ryan Owen, Andy Schlaff, and Brock Jones for the boys and Rachel Owens for the girls.

The Panthers will run at the Division 3 Regional at Uncle Johns Cider Mill in St. Johns Friday.

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *