Panther Cross Country Teams Off and Running

The Stockbridge cross country teams have been busy over the past couple of weeks and reaching the midway point of the season with their Regionals at the end of October.

The Panthers took part in the Bath Invitational Saturday and the boys finished sixth and the girls seventh in Division 3.

The boys had two medalists at the event with Collin Cook coming home fifth with a time of 17:37.42 and Ethan Wright 18th with a time of 18:55.93.

Finn Coffman was 45th in 21:52.08, followed by Brady Cole 59th in 23:36.15, and Paul Marshall 73rd in 27:39.28.

Anna Ransom led the girls with a 39th place finish in 24:31.64, followed by Ava Vaccaro in 39th with a time of 26:01.58.

Eliana Johnson was 48th in 27:48.53, Alora Mullins 56th in 29:33.05, and Gabrielle Heath 64th in 32:50.49.

Springport Invite

The teams ran at the Springport Invitational on September 7.

The girls finished fourth in D3 and the boys fifth in D2 at the race.

Freshman JayLee Chapman led the Panthers with a sixth-place finish in 22:52.51, followed by Ransom in 17th in 24:22.40.

Vaccaro was 23rd in 25:53.35, Johnson 25th in 26:21.89, Heath 29th in 28:42.55, and Mullins 31st in 28:51.31.

Cook led the boys with a third-place finish in 17:40.69.

Wright finished 14th in 19:35.49 and Coffman 32nd in 21:32. Cole placed 43rd in 26:13and Marshall 45th in 28:18.35.

Marshall Invite

The girls finished third at the Marshall Invitational at Turkeyville on August 30.

Chapman finished sixth in 22:37.4 with Ransom coming home 15th in 24:05.1.

Vaccaro was 17th in 24:13.1, Mullins 37th in 27:06.3, Johnson 41st in 27:19.2, and Heath 48th in 28:17.4.

The boys did not have enough runners to score as a team with just three competitors.

Cook led the Panthers with a tenth-place finish in 17:59.3, Wright 17th in 18:45.2, and Cole 58th in 22:09.4.

Webberville Invite

The teams opened their season at Webberville and the boy finished 11th and the girls 8th.

Cook led the boys with a fourth-place finish with a time of 16:59.83 and Wright 17th in 17:58.3.

Coffman was 69th in 20:47.23, Cole 102nd in 23:10.93, and Marshall 127th in 28:28.79.

Chapman came home 24th to lead the girls with a time of 22:18.87.

Ransom was 38th in 23:56.57, Vaccaro 56th in 25:14.94, Mullins 71st in 27:16.61, and Heath 93rd in 33:36.36.

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.