THE PANTHER YEARBOOK: MIPA State Journalism Awards

Congratulations to our students who placed at the MIPA state journalism awards live event last week. Please tag anyone who would love to know about these hard working service journalists, photographers and designers.

This team won a record-setting 39 awards, 11 of them first places.
After the list of awards below are some excellent examples of the first-place work from the yearbook award winners.

Cover

First Place, Cassandra Chapman, Taylor Crockett, Samantha Argento, Jazmine Hawkins

Endsheets

First Place, Cassandra Chapman, Taylor Crockett, Samantha Argento, Jazmine Hawkins

Opening & Closing

Second Place, Cassandra Chapman & Samantha Argento

Feature Writing – Student Life

Honorable Mention, Alexis Hightower

Sports Feature Writing

Honorable Mention, Sidney Keeler & Dylan Powers

Third Place, Isabella Scutchfield

Academic Writing

Honorable Mention, Cassandra Chapman & Elizabeth Platte

Third Place, Sidney Gipe & Alexis Hightower

Organization Writing

Second Place, Brenden Yannella & Dylan Powers

First Place, Andrea Nicholas

Sidebar Coverage

Honorable Mention, Brenden Yannella & Dylan Powers

Second Place, Sidney Keeler & Riley Miller

Headline Writing

Honorable Mention, Diane Evans, Taylor Crockett, Ally Minix

Third Place, Jazmine Hawkins, Diane Evans, Collin Bradley, Larissa Patterson

Caption Writing

Second Place, Diane Evans, Riley Miller, Karley Flores, Shailynn Romero Walker

First Place, Staff

Student Life Spread

Honorable Mention, Diane Evans

Sports Spread

Third Place, Isabella Scutchfield

First Place, Grace Hall

Academic Spread

Third Place, Diane Evans

First Place, Sidney Gipe, Alexis Hightower

Organizations Spread

Honorable Mention, Diane Evans & Collin Bradley

People Spread

Honorable Mention, Grace Hall

Third Place, Alic-MIchael Hawkins & Diane Evans

Colophon

First Place, Collin Bradley

Business Advertisements

First Place, Jonathon Clark

Proud Parent Advertisements

Second Place, Jonathon Clark

First Place, Jonathon Clark

Sports Feature Photo

Honorable Mention, Shailynn Romero Walker & Karley Flores

Portrait or Personality Photo

Honorable Mention, Taylor Crockett

Honorable Mention, Sidney Keeler & Dylan Powers

Photo Illustration

Third Place, Isabella Scutchfield

Second Place, Elizabeth Platte

School Spirit Photo

Honorable Mention, Isabella Scutchfield

Feature Presentation

Third Place, Taylor Crockett

First Place, Riley Miller

Theme Development

Third Place, Cassandra Chapman, Taylor Crockett, Samantha Argento, Jazmine Hawkins

Division Page

Honorable Mention, Cassandra Chapman, Taylor Crockett, Samantha Argento, Jazmine Hawkins


Index

First Place, Collin Bradley

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

One Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *