Junior and Senior High Honors Night signals bright future for Stockbridge youth

 

On May 16, Stockbridge Jr/Sr High School recognized junior and senior students for their outstanding efforts, demonstrating once again that, thanks to the promise of America’s youth, the future looks bright. The Stockbridge Community News wishes to thank the Stockbridge Junior and Senior High School administration for providing the list of names and awards below:

Abby Salyer

The top ten students of the Class of 2019 (L to R) are Abbey Salyer, Paige Brown, Tayler Verner, Jade Harbert, Daniel Ballagh, Michelle Zemke, Katelyn Knieper, Samantha Drew, and Brody Canfield. Not pictured is Reilly Carone.

TOP TEN OF THE CLASS OF 2019

  1. Brody Canfield Valedictorian 4.00
  2. Samantha Drew Valedictorian 4.00
  3. Katelyn Knieper Valedictorian 4.00
  4. Michelle Zemke Valedictorian 4.00
  5. Daniel Ballagh Salutatorian 3.9882 2nd in class
  6. Jade Harbert 3.9286
  7. Tayler Varner 3.9114
  8. Paige Brown 3.8934
  9. Reilly Caroen 3.875
  10. Abbey Salyer 3.8454

 

Graduating Summa Cum Laude Michelle Zemke, Katelyn Knieper, Brody Canfield and Samantha Drew.

Graduating Summa Cum Laude

Brody Canfield, Samantha Drew, Katelyn Knieper, Michelle Zemke

 

 

 

 

 

Graduating Magna Cum Laude

Daniel Ballagh, Reilly Caroen, Jade Harbert, Abbey Salyer, Tayler Varner, Derek Young, Paige Brown, Autumn Goble, Ethan Jones, Alyssa Warner

 

 

Graduating Cum Laude.

Graduating Cum Laude

Hannah Gutting, Caleb Boyer, Hunter Fee, Ronald Tolson, Lena Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

PRESIDENT’S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE

Daniel Ballagh, Hunter Fee, Tayler Varner, Paige Brown, Jade Harbert, Derek Young, Brody Canfield, Ethan Jones, Michelle Zemke, Samantha Drew, Katelyn Knieper

 

 

 

 

Autumn Goble, Hannah Gutting, Lena Jackson, and Abbey Salyer.

PRESIDENTS AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT

Caleb Boyer, Lena Jackson, Reilly Caroen, Abbey Salyer, Autumn Goble, Ronald Tolson, Hannah Gutting, Alyssa Warner

 

 

 

2019 MICHIGAN COMPETITIVE SCHOLARSHIP

Jade Harbert, Derek Young, Ethan Jones, Michelle Zemke

 

NATIONAL CHORAL AWARD

Ashley Maize

 

Elizabeth Cyr bestows yearbook and journalism awards.

JOURNALISM (underclassmen)

Abigail Douglas, Morgan King, Hanna Bolton

 

MIPA HONOR CORD/JOURNALISM ACADEMIC LETTER (underclassmen)

Logan Connolly, Jazmine Hawkins, Taylor Crockett

 

YEARBOOK AWARDS (underclassmen)

Cassandra Chapman, Diane Evans

 

ENGLISH 9

Hythem Beydoun, Rylee Tolson

Haley Gipson receives English 10 award from teacher Jessica Martell. Photo by Patrice Johnson

ENGLISH 10

Haley Gipson

 

ENGLISH 11

Christopher Kaltner

 

SOCIOLOGY (underclassmen)

Orianna Hackworth, Brianna Hill

 

SPANISH AWARDS (underclassmen)

Kaitlin Miller, Peter Johnson, MacKenzie Hatfield, Orianna Hackworth, Adam Knight, Brooklyn Rochow, Baylee Heidrich, Dalton Satowiak, Chris Kaltner, Yarli Lozano

 

SENIOR PORTFOLIO AWARD

Michelle Zemke

 

MATH AWARDS

ALGEBRA A (underclassmen)

McKenzie Hatfield

 

ALGEBRA B (underclassmen)

Kylin Heidrich, Keshava Demarath-Shanti, Olivia Fletcher, Daniel Mahler, Rylee Tolson, Julianna Rooke

 

ALGEBRA C (underclassmen)

Haley Gipson, Brock Jones

 

CALCULUS (seniors)

Michelle Zemke, Jade Harbert, Samantha Drew

 

Math and geometry excellence recipients: Keshava Demerath-Shanti, Kylin Heidrich, Brooklyn Rochow, Rylee Tolson, Dalton Satkowiak, Dominic Storie. Photo by Patrice Johnson

GEOMETRY (underclassmen)

Keshava Demerath-Shanti, Kylin Heidrich, Brooklyn Rochow, Rylee Tolson, Dalton Satkowiak, Dominic Storie

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE DISCOVERIES (underclassmen)

Xyan Torrey, Evelyn Ortiz Martinez

 

 

SENIOR MATH AWARD

Samantha Drew

 

SCIENCE AWARDS

BIOLOGY (underclassmen)

Brooklyn Rochow, Rylee Tolson, Xyan Torrey, Grace Drier

 

AP BIOLOGY (underclassmen)

Baylee Heidrich, Andrew Carriero

 

ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY (underclassmen)

Andrew Carriero, Tyler Showerman, Melanie Eskew

 

CHEMISTRY (underclassmen)

Haley Gipson, Keshava Demerath-Shanti, Melanie Eskew, Brock Jones

 

CHEMISTRY II

William Porter (underclassman), Autumn Goble (senior)

 

APPLIED CHEMISTRY

Conor Schipul (underclassman)

 

PHYSICS I

John Morris (underclassman), Haley Gipson (underclassman)

 

OTHER AWARDS

ARTS COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP

Haley Gipson (underclassman)

 

GENERAL OSTRANDER AWARD

Adam Twining (underclassman)

 

SOCIAL STUDIES/ LAW

Evelyn Ortiz Martinez (underclassman)

 

PSYCHOLOGY

Haley Gipson (underclassman), Brianna Hill (underclassman)

 

GOVERNMENT AND ECONOMICS

Keshava Demerath-Shanti (underclassman), Isaac Lance (underclassman)

 

AP US HISTORY

Hailey Gipson (underclassman), John Morris (underclassman)

 

WORLD HISTORY

William Porter (underclassman)

 

US HISTORY(underclassmen)

Rylee Tolson, Kylin Heidrich, Grace Drier, Hythem Beydoun

 

Mr. Twiining recognizes Anna Schlaff and Chris Hall for above-and-beyond assistance to other students through the LINK mentorship program. Photo by Patrice Johnson

LINKS AWARD (all seniors)

Brody Canfield, Lena Jackson, Rachel Frazzini, Hannah Gutting, Bethany Plenert, Autumn Goble, Charles Graves, BreAnn Wilcox

 

Senior Links holding superhero caricature drawings made by student Jeremiah Two-Bears.

SENIOR LINKS AWARD

Hannah Gutting

 

 

 

 

 

UNDERWATER ROBOTICS

Michelle Zemke (senior), Katelyn Knieper (senior)

 

INDUSTRIAL ARTS

Tayler Varner (senior)

 

ART II

Alivia Powell (underclassman)

 

ADVANCED ART

Haley Ely (underclassman), Abbey Salyer (senior)

 

ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS(Waterhouse, Shotwell, Riley)

Kaitlyn Pilch Leadership Award (underclassman), Morgan Payne

Personal Achievement (underclassman), Andrew Schlaff

Personal Achievement (underclassman), Jeremiah Two-Bears

Exceptional Buddy Award (underclassman), Samantha Stitt

Academic Achievement (underclassman), Cody Friermuth

Exceptional Citizenship(underclassman), Charles Graves

Personal Achievement (senior), Jarrett Caudill

Personal Achievement (senior), Terrence McCleer

Mr. Timothy Salow presents the Student Council Senior Membership Award to Autumn Goble and Paige Brown.

STUDENT COUNCIL SENIOR MEMBERSHIP AWARD

Autumn Goble , Paige Brown

 

SENIOR LEADERSHIP AWARD

Michelle Zemke

 

AP COMPUTER SCIENCE

Jade Harbert (senior)

 

SCIENCE OLYMPIAD AWARD

QUIZ BOWL AWARDS

Derek Young (senior), Elizabeth Platte (underclassman), Grace Drier (underclassman), Amanda Brussow (senior), Dalton Satkowiak (underclassman), Alic Hawkins (underclassman), Melanie Eskew (underclassman), Xyan Torrey (underclassman)

 

SENIOR CHOIR

Ashleigh Maze, Alex Allen

 

Ron Tolson, Hunter Fee, and Jacob Myers receive their band awards from teacher Mrs. Patty Pniewski.

SENIOR BAND

Hunter Fee, Jacob Myers, Carmen Wilson, Ron Tolson, Reilly Caroen, Caleb Boyer

 

SOUSA AWARD

Hunter Fee

 

 

National Honor Society Awards

NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY

Shane Adams, Katelyn Knieper, Tayler Varner, Daniel Ballagh, Macy Kruger, Carmen Wilson, Hannah Gutting, Chloe Miner, Derek Young, Autumn Goble, Isabella Trevisan, Michelle Zemke, Ashleigh Maze, Breann Wilcox

 

Mrs. Cummings honors Lena Jackson with the DAR award.

DAR AWARD

Lena Jackson

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEA Award

Michelle Zemke

 

COLLEGE AWARDS

Oakland University Scholarship:

Paige Brown-Academic Achievement Award and Geographic Region Award

Autumn Goble-University Recognition Award and Geographic Region

Award

Isabella Trevisan-University Recognition Award and Geographic Region Award

Tayler Varner-Academic Achievement Award and Geographic Region Award

Alma College:

Jade Harbert-Trustee Honors Scholarship

Lansing Community College: (Lawrence Hidalgo)

Hannah Gutting-Fred T. and Hazel P. Trebilcock Scholarship Award

Wilson Talent Center: Presenter: (Julie Lublin)

Chloe Miner- Student Success Scholarship (Aviation)

Autumn Goble-Accident Fund Scholarship (Business and Risk)

Maison Beauregard-Ron Webber Memorial Scholarship (Construction)

Isaac Pratt-Outstanding Student Award (Criminal Justice)

Northern Michigan University:

Certificate of Merit Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1 awarded to:

Amanda Brussow, Reilly Caroen, Alyssa Warner

 

Stockbridge Area Educational Foundation Scholarship winners. L to R: Logan Connolly, Daniel Ballagh, Janell Horner, Tayler Varner, Jennifer Hammerberg (SAEF President), Macy Kruger, BreAnn Wilcox, Derek Young.

2019 SAEF Student Scholarship Recipients 

Abby Salyer, Hannah Gutting, Daniel Ballagh, Logan Connolly, Janell Horner, Macy Kruger, Tayler Varner, BreAnn Wilcox, Derek Young, Ethan Jones, Autumn Goble, Katelyn Knieper, Michelle Zemke

Joe Heeney Memorial Scholarship 

Maison Beuregard

Basore Scholarship 

Derek Young

Nancy McKim Collins Memorial Scholarship 

Daniel Ballagh

Hannah Glair Scholarship 

Derek Young

Pfc. John Donohue Good Citizenship Award 

Hannah Gutting

Munith Lion Everell Huttenlocher Scholarship 

Lena Jackson

Jim and Pat Karns McDonald’s Scholarship

Hunter Fee

American Red Cross Blood Drive Scholarship

Isabella Trevisan, Rachel Frazzinni

Eaton Federal Savings Bank Herbert Black Memorial

Scholarship 

Chloe Miner

Lions Club Scholarship 

Paige Brown, Macy Kruger, Hanna Gutting, Abby Salyer, Jannel Horner, Tayler Varner, Katelyn Knieper, Michelle Zemke

Richard Hoard Memorial Scholarship 

Laura Goodin Memorial Scholarship 

Tayler Varner

Donna E. Schumacher Memorial Scholarship 

Michelle Zemke and Kaitlyn Kneiper

Darwin D. Snider Memorial Education Fund 

Hunter Fee

Don E. Krummrey Memorial Scholarship

 

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Phil Harris Award for the outstanding male athlete of the class of 2019, who participated in multiple sports and dedicated himself to Stockbridge athletics over the past 4 years was Austin Perkins.

Outstanding Female Athlete Award, like the Phil Harris award, recognizes the female athlete who has shown herself to be a superb athlete in many different sports over the past 4 years. The winner for the class of 2019 was Katelyn Knieper.

Jeff Becker Memorial Award is given to a male and female athlete who have demonstrated the highest level of loyalty, coachability, and commitment to their team. Much like the Outstanding Athlete Award, recipients of this award have represented Stockbridge High School in multiple sports. The athletes’academic and accomplishments also played a factor in determining this award. This year the male and female award winners will each receive $500 scholarships

The female honoree of the Becker Memorial Award for the Class of 2019 was Michelle Zemke.

The male honoree for the Becker Memorial Award for the class of 2019 was Daniel Ballagh

Class of 2020: Top two GPA in the class

Andrew Carriero 4.00, Cassandra Chapman 4.00, Haley Ely 4.00, Caitlin Fowler 4.00, Baylee Heidrich 4.00, Morgan Marie King 4.00, John Morris 4.00, Kaylie Shepard 4.00, Adam Twining 4.00, Sylvia Whitt 4.00, Paige Wooden 4.00, Emily Breslin 3.9835

Class of 2021: Top two GPA in the class

Chelsey Ann Asquith 4.00, Keshava Demerath-Shanti 4.00, Melanie Eskew 4.00,Haley Gipson 4.00, Brianna Hill 4.00, Hailey Howard 4.00, Brock Jones 4.00, Julia Marhofer 4.00, Kaitlin Miller 4.00, Molly Nichols 4.00, Evelyn Ortiz-Martinez 4.00, Diane Alana Evans 3.9721

 

Class of 2022: Top two GPA in the class

Hythem Beydoun 4.00, Grace Drier 4.00, McKenzie Lynn Hatfield 4.00, Kylin Kathleen Heidrich 4.00, Daniel Joseph Mahler IV 4.00, Zachary Miller 4.00, Brooklyn Rochow 4.00, Gwen Rogozinski 4.00, Julianna Rooke 4.00, Dalton Satkowiak 4.00, Rylee Tolson 4.00, Xyan Elijah Torrey 4.00, Kaitelyn Walker 4.00, Brenden Yannella 4.00, Audrey Austin 3.9175, Mya Crockett 3.9175, Brandon Howlett 3.9175, Jonah Husky-Wright 3.9175, Ally Marie Minix 3.9175, Jeffry Monroe Rogers 3.9175, Dominic Storie 3.9175, Sydney Switzenberg 3.9175, Connor Whitaker 3.9175 , Jaslyn Renee Wilkins 3.9175, Mayzie Wright 3.9175

 

Jennifer Hammerberg awards the Don E Krummrey Memorial Scholarship to Katelyn Knieper.

Tayler Varner receives the Laura Goodin Memorial Scholarship from Lissa Avis.

Ralph Schumacher awards the Donna E. Schumacher Memorial Scholarship to Katelyn Knieper and Michelle Zemke with the help of his daughter, Jean Schumacher Krndija.

Ethan Jones receives the Darwin D. Snider Memorial Scholarship from Kathryn Snider.

The Hannah Lorraine Glair Memorial Scholarship was given by mother Julie and father Mike Glair to Derek Young.

Steve Basore presents the Thomas D. Basore Memorial Physics Excellence Scholarship to Derek Young.

Jennifer Hammerberg gives Autumn Goble the Richard Hoard Memorial Scholarship.

 

Tayler Varner receives the John Graven Technology Memorial Scholarship from Jennifer Hammerberg, SAEF president.

Ethan Jones receives the Bruce Wm. Brown Scholarship from Bruce Brown.

Hannah Gutting is awarded the Richard C. Howlett Educational Scholarship.

Jennifer Hammerberg presents Abby Salyer the Munith Fitchburg Legion Post 526 Memorial Scholarship.

SHS Principal, Jeff Trapp awarded the Deputy Grant Whitaker Memorial Scholarship to Isaac Pratt.

Daniel Ballagh receives the Nancy McKim Collins Memorial Scholarship from Nancy Somervell and Becky Whitaker.

Chloe Miner is awarded the Eaton Federal Savings Bank Herbert Black Memorial Scholarship presented by Tom Schroeder.

Lena Jackson receives the Munitlh Lions Everell Huttenlocher Scholarship from Marlene Huttenlocher.

 

Leslie Cummings awards the Joe Heeney Memorial Scholarship to Maison Beauregard.

Mr. Jay Langone award the Stockbridge Education Association Scholarship to Michelle Zemke.

Jim and Pat Karns McDonald’s Memorial Scholarship awarded to Hunter Fee psresented by Scott and Darlene Karns and family.

Stockbridge Lions Club awards scholarships to Tayler Varner, Michelle Zemke, Abbey Salyer, Jannel Horner, Lance Chapman (Lions Club), Macy Kruger, Katelyn Knieper, Hannah Gutting, and Paige Brown.

The Wilson Talent Center awards given by Ms. Julie Lublin to Mason Beauregard, Chloe Miner, Isaac Pratt, and Autumn Goble.

Mrs Leslie Cummings awards Allyssa Warner the Certificate of Merit Scholarship to Northern Michigan University.

Mrs. Patty Pniewski presents the Choral Award to Ashleigh Maze.

 

The Stockbridge Masonic Lodge #130 Scholarship awarded scholarships to Janell Horner, Michelle Zemke, and Katelyn Knieper.

 

Mrs. Leslie Cummings presented Oakland University Scholarships to Tayler Varner, Paige Brown, Autumn Goble, and Isabella Trevisan.

 

Teachers and administrators await their turns at the podium to call forward students who excelled throughout the school year. Photo by Patrice Johnson

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *